The National Organic Program
[…] Q:  Are there any known health hazards associated with using animal waste as fertilizer for organic crops?

 

A:  Properly managed animal waste should not cause any known health hazards. Animal waste used to fertilize organic crops must be managed in accordance with the National Organic Program regulations’ soil fertility and crop nutrient management practice standard, as stated in the National Organic Program regulations, subpart C, section 205.203(c), which states, "The producer must manage plant and animal materials to maintain or improve soil organic matter content in a manner that does not contribute to contamination of crops, soil, or water by plant nutrients, pathogenic organisms, heavy metals, or residues of prohibited substances." See this section for a description of plant and animal materials, including manure and compost.

 

Q:  Is it safe to say that using organic fertilizers and other organic farming practices is better for the soil and less of a threat to ground and surface water than commercial methods?