The National Organic Program
[…] The prohibition applies to lumber used in crop production, such as the frames of a planting bed, and for raising livestock, such as the boards used to build a farrowing house.”

 

Q:  Do fields have to meet any size requirements in order to produce crops certified as organic?

 

A:  No. There are no field-size requirements relative to whether or not an operation can be certified organic.

Q:  Is the feed that is fed to organic livestock and poultry "vegetarian" feed?

 

A:  Not necessarily. Although as stated in the National Organic Standards subpart C, section 205.237(b)(5), "The producer of an organic operation must not feed mammalian or poultry slaughter by-products to mammals or poultry." there is no restriction against organic livestock feed containing appropriate fish products.

 

Q:  I know organic agriculture prohibits the use of GMOs, but do the guidelines allow for a small amount of contamination?